Privacy Policy

Privacy notice

 

 

What data we need

The personal data we collect from you includes:

 

questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you contact catseyeresponse.org

your email address and subscription preferences when you sign up to our email alerts

how you use our emails - for example whether you open them and which links you click on

your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and details of which version of web browser you used

information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

The legal basis for processing this data is to perform a task in the public interest that is set out in law and is statute based.

 

Why we need it

 

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use this website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements, for example improving site search.

 

Google Analytics stores information about:

 

the pages you visit on our website

how long you spend on each catseyeresponse.org

how you got to the site

what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We do not collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

 

We also collect data in order to:

 

improve the site by monitoring how you use it

gather feedback to improve our services, for example our email alerts

respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to

send email alerts to users who request them

allow you to access government services and make transactions

provide you with information about local services if you want it

What we do with your data

The data we collect may be shared with supplier organisations, other government departments, agencies and public bodies.

 

We will not:

 

sell or rent your data to third parties

share your data with third parties for marketing purposes

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

 

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

 

it is needed for the purposes set out in this document

the law requires us to

In general, this means that we will only hold your personal data for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 7 years.

 

Children’s privacy protection

Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

 

Where your data is processed and stored

We design, build and run our systems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at any stage, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored.

 

Your personal data may, throughout the course of its processing at GDS, be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Where this is the case, all appropriate technical and legal safeguards will be put in place to ensure that you are afforded the same level of protection as within the EEA.

 

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data – for example, we protect your data using varying levels of encryption.

 

We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

 

Your rights

You have the right to request:

 

information about how your personal data is processed

a copy of that personal data

that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

 

raise an objection about how your personal data is processed

request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it

ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with our Data Protection Officer.

 

Links to other websites

Catseyeresponse.org contains links to other websites.

 

 

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

 

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

 

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, GDS will take reasonable steps to let you know.

 

 

Contact us or make a complaint

 

Contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) if you:

 

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

 

[email protected]

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Textphone: 01625 545860

Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm

Find out about call charges

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

 

website privacy policy | useful Links page

© 2018. All Right Reserved.